Principal Investigator

C. Robin Buell

GRA Eminent Scholar Chair in
Crop Genomics

Professor, Crop & Soil Sciences



Ph.D., 1992, Utah State University, Logan, UT
M.Sc., 1988, Washington State University, Pullman, WA
B.S., 1985, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Robin.Buell@uga.edu

more info

Current Members

John Hamilton

Senior Computational Biologist

MSc, Biosystems and Informatics, University of Liverpool, UK
BSc (Hons) Biochemistry (minor in Physiology), UCLAN, UK
john.hamilton@uga.edu

Brieanne Kniahynycky

Genomics Data Manager

B.S. Genomics and Molecular Genetics, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
brieanne.k@uga.edu more info

Joshua Wood

Bioinformatics Analyst

B.S., Genomics and Molecular Genetics, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI joshuacwood@uga.edu more info

Kathrine Mailloux

Research Professional

B.S., Biology (concentration in Marine Biology), University of Georgia, Athens, GA kathrine.mailloux25@uga.edu

Natalie Deans

Post-Doctoral Associate

Ph.D. Molecular Genetics, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
B.S. Biology-Cell Biology/Biotechnology, Georgia Gwinnett College, Lawrenceville, GA
natalie.deans@uga.edu more info

Chenxin Li

Post-Doctoral Associate

PhD Plant Biology, University of California, Davis
B.S. Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, minor Plant Biology, University of California, Davis
chenxin.li@uga.edu more info

Yi-Wen Wang

Post-Doctoral Associate

Ph.D. Horticulture, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
M.S. Horticulture, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
B.S. Horticulture, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
yiwen.wang25@uga.edu more info

Julia Brose

Graduate Research
Assistant

Graduate Research Assistant, Plant Biology Program, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
M.Sc., Biological and Biomolecular Sciences, University College Dublin, Ireland
B.S., Biochemistry, University of Missouri-Columbia
brosejul@msu.edu

Anne Frances Jarrell

Graduate Research
Assistant

Graduate Research Assistant, Ph.D. Plant Breeding, Genetics, and Genomics (in progress), University of Georgia, Athens, GA
B.S, Biology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC
anne.jarrell@uga.edu more info

Dionne Martin

Graduate Research
Assistant

Graduate Research Assistant, Ph.D. Genetics, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
B.S. Biology; University of California, Riverside, Riverside CA
dionne.martin@uga.edu

Hannah Bacho

Undergraduate Research Assistant

B.S. Biology (in progress), University of Georgia, Athens, GA
hannah.bacho@uga.edu

Lemor Carlton

Undergraduate Research Assistant

B.S. Microbiology (in progress), University of Georgia, Athens, GA
lemor.carlton@uga.edu

Emma Guglielmo

Undergraduate Research Assistant

B.S. Biology (in progress), University of Georgia, Athens, GA
emma.guglielmo@uga.edu

Shannon Grimm

Undergraduate Research Assistant

B.S. Plant Biology (in progress), University of Georgia, Athens, GA
shannon.grimm@uga.edu

Former Members

Visiting Assistant Professors

Kevin Childs

Kevin Childs

Assistant Professor-Fixed Term, Michigan State University

Norma Constanza Manrique-Carpintero

Genetic Resources Associate Scientist, International Potato Center (CIP)

Visiting Research Associates

Bishwo Adhikari

Bioinformatician, USDA APHIS

Rebecca Davidson

Assistant Professor, National Jewish Hospital

Joseph Evans

Research Scientist, Dupont Pioneer

Grant Godden

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Florida

Miranda Haus

Assistant Professor, Michigan State University

Vinita Joardar

RefSeq Scientist, National Center for Biotechnology Information

Elsa Gongora-Castillo

Professor, Centro de Investigación Científica de Yucatán

Malali Gowda

Director, National Centre for Biological Sciences

Candice Hirsch

Associate Professor, University of Minnesota

Cory Hirsch

Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota

Jeongwoon Kim

Product Development Analytics Lead - Global Breeding, Bayer

Mercy Kitavi

Research Technology Support Facility, Michigan State University

Dae Kwan Ko

Postdoctoral Associate, Michigan State University

Kin Lau

Bioinformatics Research Scientist, Van Andel Institute

Courtney Leisner

Assistant Professor, Auburn University

Haining Lin

Associate Director, Bioinformatics, Moderna

Alicia Massa

Research Geneticist (Plants), USDA-ARS

Samira Mafi Moghaddam

Genomics Data Scientist, Benson Hill Biosystems

Rachel Naegele

Research Geneticist at USDA-ARS

Lina Quesada-Ocampo

Associate Professor, North Carolina State University

Millicent Sanciangco

Core Facilities Coordinator, Great Lakes Bioenergy Research Center

Lindsay Triplett

Agricultural Scientist, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station

Andrew Wiersma

Plant Breeder, Seedwest

Dongyan Zhao

Breeding Insight Genomics Coordinator, Cornell University

Research Assistants

Emily Crisovan

Jason Cepela

Morgan Chaires

Mike Geoffroy

Melanie Hardin

John Johnston

Kranti Konganti

Steven Lundback

Linsey Newton

Krystle Wiegert-Rininger

Andy Whittam

Brett Whitty

Visiting Scholars

Andrew Wiersma

Ian Beddows

Graduate Students

Sefa Ayten

M.S. Institute Of Plant Breeding, Genetics, And Genomics, University of Georgia, Athens, GA

Nolan Bornowski

Ph.D., Plant Breeding, Genetics, and Biotechnology, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

Michael Hardigan

Ph.D., Plant Breeding, Genetics, and Biotechnology Program, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

Genevieve Hoopes

Ph.D., Cell and Molecular Biology Program, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

Nyasha Mudukuti

M.S., Plant Breeding, Genetics, and Biotechnology, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

Gina Pham

Ph.D., Plant Biology, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

Undergraduate Research Assistants

Daniel Aaron

Ogie Avramovska

Amni Azhar

Kennedy Baldwin

Laura Bonefeld

Carolyn Botting

Joe Burke

Averi Childress

Megan Conway

Krista Dunger

Caleb Fisher

Jessica Goldsworthy

Alex Gore

Marc Habermann

Katie Heslip

Emily Hilliker

Rachael Hume

Erica Humphreys

Ammara Khizar

Minjee Kim

Joe Korolewicz

Macy Lockhart

Omar Mcgiveron

Byron Oja

Logan Pierz

Emma Rice

Fletcher Robbins

Paul Rosemurgy

Catie Scott

Rachel Shereda

Kailey Skarbek

Elizabeth Straley

Christopher Thorburn

Jennifer Willner

Edmund Wooldridge

Jemison Yewah

Undergraduate Interns

Terin Budine

Lauren Chong

Natalie Fox

Abby Jensen

Rene Ludwig

Audree'Auna
Morris-Garrett

Lillian Oglesby

Faerlin Pulido